Aluminium GD (double acting) pneumatic actuator

  • benefits
  • features
  • dimensions
  • materials
  • diagrams and breakaway torque
  • specifications
  • accessories
  • documents
GD8-GD1920
GD2880-GD8000
GD5760 with central adjustment
Patented central adjustment system

1.Energized and self-lubricated strips
Less friction between piston and cylinder
It prevents the bonding of the seal to the cylinder even after long periods of inactivity

2.Slots, bushes and pins made by steel with hardness higher than 50 HRC
Higher resistance to the forces inside the actuator

3.Rolling friction between piston and slot
Less friction

4.Scotch yoke with rolling friction (transforming rotary motion into linear motion using piston and shaft without teeths/gears)
Reduced friction between piston and shaft with consequently less wear on the relevant parts
Empowered Breakaway Torque (BTO & BTC)
Smaller volume/size than rack and pinion actuators (with the same torque) therefore less space required for installation
Less weight than the rack and pinion (-30% kg / Nm), with consequent savings on the construction sizing of the plant/equipment
Lower air consumption compared to the rack and pinion actuators (-40% air cm3/Nm for Double Acting and -20% air cm3/Nm for Spring Return) therefore less load on the compressor or the possibility of using a smaller compressor's size.

5.Rolled cylinder

Less wear of the energized ties thanks to the low roughness of the surface (0.15 micron Ra)

From sizes bigger than GD15, NAMUR interface for solenoid valve is already integrated.
No need for extra plate.

100% in- house manufacturing process technology
Maximum control and accuracy in all the stages of the manufacturing process

ATEX Certificate
Installation is allowed in a potential explosive environment

SIL 3 Certified
Guarantee of the high level of functional safety.

TECHNICAL FEATURES
Torque from 8 Nm to 8000 Nm
Mounting flange according to EN ISO 5211
F03 - F04 - F05 - F07 - F10 - F12 - F14 - F16 - F25
In accordance with EN 15714-3
Rotation angle: 92° (-1°, +91°)
Torque: directly proportional to the air supply (see table)
The code numbers after the GD letters, always correspond to the breakaway torque in Nm by 5,6 bar air supply
ATEX version in conformity with directive 2014/34/EU

WORKING CONDITIONS
Temperature: from -20°C to +80°C. (Special versions: high temperature: -20°C +150°C; low temperature: -50°C +60°)
Air supply: 5,6 bar; maximum 8,4 bar (7 bar for GD8000)
Actuating media: filtered dry compressed air, not necessarily lubricated
In case of lubricated air, either non detergent oil or NBR compatible oil, must be used

  • GD08
  • GD15 - GD1920
  • GD2880
  • GD3840
  • GD5760
  • GD8000

Double acting pneumatic actuator size GD08 (Nm)

DATA SHEET GD08 (Nm)
CodeGD008401S
Weight [Kg]0,29
Air volume [dm3/cycle]0,034
Spare sealsKGGI0010

Double acting pneumatic actuator sizes from GD15 (Nm) to GD1920 (Nm)

DATA SHEET from GD15 (Nm) to GD60 (Nm)
Code
GD0015411S
GD0015412S
GD0030411S
GD0030412S
GD0045411S
GD0045412S
GD0060411S
GD0060412S
Spare seals
KGGI0012
KGGI0014
KGGI0015
KGGI0016
Size
GD15
GD30
GD45
GD60
ISO
F03
F04
F03/F05
F04
F04
F03/F05
F04
F05/F07
A
159,1
159,1
174,3
174,3
188,5
188,5
198,1
198,1
B
11
11
11
11
11
11
14
14
C x depth
M5x8
M5x8
M5x8
M5x8
M5x8
M5x8
M5x8
M6x9
D x depth
-
-
M6x9
-
-
M6x9
-
M8x12
E
36
42
36
42
42
36
42
50
F
-
-
50
-
-
50
-
70
G
10
10
10
10
13
13
13
13
H
26,8
26,8
30,3
30,3
32,5
32,5
35,7
35,7
I
8
8
9
9
10
10
10
10
L
72,2
72,2
79,2
79,2
84,5
84,5
90,4
90,4
M
28
28
31,5
31,5
34,5
34,5
37,7
37,7
N
44,2
44,2
47,7
47,7
50
50
52,7
52,7
O
13,2
13,2
13,2
13,2
13,2
13,2
16,5
16,5
P
24,2
24,2
27,7
27,7
30
30
32,7
32,7
Q
28
28
31,5
31,5
34,5
34,5
37,7
37,7
R
9,2
9,2
10,9
10,9
12,7
12,7
14,5
14,5
S
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
T
52,2
52,2
59,2
59,2
64,5
64,5
70,4
70,4
W (Gas)
1/8”
1/8”
1/8”
1/8”
1/8”
1/8”
1/8”
1/8”
Ch
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
Weight (Kg)
0,75
0,75
1
1
1,2
1,2
1,6
1,6
Air (dm3/cycle)
0,08
0,08
0,15
0,15
0,22
0,22
0,3
0,3
H = CENTER OF PLATE'S FIXING

DATA SHEET from GD106 (Nm) to GD720 (Nm)

Code
GD0106411S
GD0120411S
GD0180411S
GD0240411S
GD0360411S
GD0480411S
GD0720411S

Spare seals
KGGI0060
KGGI0018
KGGI0019
KGGI0020
KGGI0021
KGGI0022
KGGI0023

Size
GD106
GD120
GD180
GD240
GD360
GD480
GD720

ISO
F05/F07
F05/F07
F07/F10
F07/F10
F07/F10
F10/F12
F10/F12

A
237,1
257,4
289,9
313,6
339,3
387,7
433

B
17
17
22
22
22
27
27

C x depth
M6x9
M6x9
M8x12
M8x12
M8x12
M10x15
M10x15

D x depth
M8x12
M8x12
M10x15
M10x15
M10x15
M12x18
M12x18

E
50
50
70
70
70
102
102

F
70
70
102
102
102
125
125

G
13
13
16
17
19
19
19,5

H
42,8
44,8
54,5
58,1
60
57,4
61,5

I
12
12
15
15
19
19
22

L
103,3
107
137,5
141,1
148
164,9
178

M
44,8
46,8
56,5
60,1
62
72,9
78,5

N
58,5
60,2
81
81
86
92
99,5

O
19,3
19,3
24,8
24,8
24,3
29,5
29,5

P
38,5
40,2
51
51
56
62
69,5

Q
44,8
46,8
56,5
60,1
62
72,9
78,5

R
16,2
18
20,2
22,5
25,5
29
31,8

S
20
20
30
30
30
30
30

T
83,3
87
107,5
111,1
118
134,9
148

W (Gas)
1/8"
1/8"
1/8"
1/8"
1/8"
1/4"
1/4"

Ch
17
17
22
22
22
27
27

Weight (Kg)
2,5
2,6
4,6
5,4
6,5
9,6
12

Air (dm3/cycle)
0,55
0,59
0,95
1,3
1,8
2,6
3,5

H = CENTER OF PLATE'S FIXING

DATA SHEET from GD960 (Nm) to GD1920 (Nm)
Code
GD0960411S
GD0960412S
GD1440412S
GD1440411S
GD1920412S
GD1920411S
Spare seals
KGGI0024
KGGI0025
KGGI0026
Size
GD960
GD1440
GD1920
ISO
F10/F12
F14
F12
F14
F12/F16
F14
A
479,4
479,4
567
567
601
601
B
36
36
36
36
46
46
C x depth
M10x15
M16x24
M12x18
M16x24
M12x18
M16x24
D x depth
M12x18
-
-
-
M20x30
-
E
102
140
125
140
125
140
F
125
-
-
-
165
-
G
19,5
19,5
19,5
19,5
18,5
18,5
H
78
78
86,5
86,5
99,2
99,2
I
24
24
27
27
32
32
L
198
198
216
216
237,7
237,7
M
93,5
93,5
101,5
101,5
114,7
114,7
N
104,5
104,5
114,5
114,5
123
123
O
38,5
38,5
38,5
38,5
48,5
48,5
P
74,5
74,5
84,5
84,5
93
93
Q
93,5
93,5
101,5
101,5
114,7
114,7
R
36,5
36,5
41
41
46
46
S
30
30
30
30
30
30
T
168
168
186
186
207,7
207,7
W (Gas)
1/4"
1/4"
1/4"
1/4"
1/4"
1/4"
Ch
27
27
36
36
36
36
Weight (Kg)
17,4
17,4
23,4
23,4
32
32
Air (dm3/cycle)
4,9
4,9
7,6
7,6
10,2
10,2
H = CENTER OF PLATE'S FIXING

Double acting pneumatic actuator size GD2880 (Nm)

DATA SHEET GD2880 (Nm)
CodeGD2880E16D0A
Weight [Kg]55,4
Air volume [dm3/cycle]20
Spare sealsKGGI0635

Double acting pneumatic actuator size GD3840 (Nm)

DATA SHEET GD3840 (Nm)
CodeGD3840E1600A
Weight [Kg]49
Air volume [dm3/cycle]25,6
Spare sealsKGGI1030

Double acting pneumatic actuator size GD5760 (Nm)

DATA SHEET GD5760 (Nm)
CodeGD5760E25D0A
Weight [Kg]85,5
Air volume [dm3/cycle]38,0
Spare sealsKGGI0435

Double acting pneumatic actuator size GD8000 (Nm)

DATA SHEET GD8000 (Nm)
CodeGD8000E25D0A
Weight [Kg]105,5
Air volume [dm3/cycle]50
Spare sealsKGGI0440

  • GD08
  • GD15 - GD1920
  • GD2880
  • GD3840
  • GD5760
  • GD8000

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZES: GD8

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZES: GD8
Pos
Denomination
Q.ty
Material
1
Cylinder
1
Aluminium alloy
2
Piston
2
Aluminium alloy
3
Cap DA
2
Aluminium alloy
4
Shaft
1
Steel alloy
5
Sleeve
2
Steel alloy
6
Bush
2
Steel alloy
7*
Support band
2
Acetalic resins
8*
O-ring
2
NBR
9
Seeger
1
Stainless steel
10
 Washer
1
Stainless steel
11*
Ext. support ring
1
Acetalic resins
12*
O-ring
2
NBR
13
Center ring F03
1
Aluminium alloy
14*
O-ring
1
FKM
15*
Int.support ring
1
Acetalic resins
16*
O-ring
1
FKM
17
Screw
8
Stainless steel
*Components of spare part kit

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZE: GD15-GD1920

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZE: GD15-GD1920
PosDenominationQ.tyMaterial
1Cylinder1Aluminium alloy
2Piston2Aluminium alloy
3Cap2Aluminium alloy
4Shaft1Stainless steel
5Scotch yoke1Steel alloy
6Support bush1Acetalic resin
7Shaft support1Acetalic resin
8 Bush2Steel alloy
9 Rotative sleeve2Steel alloy
10*Dynamic seal2Polyurethan
11*Piston's suport4PTFE caric carbo-grafite
12*O-ring2Nitrilic rubber
13O-ring (upper sealing shaft)1FKM
14External support ring1Acetalic resins
15Washer1Stainless steel
16Seeger1Stainless steel
17O-ring (lower sealing shaft)1FKM
18Nut2Aluminium alloy
19*End-cap O-ring2Nitrilic rubber
20Screws8Stainless steel
21*O-ring2Nitrilic rubber
22External elastic pin of the yoke1Steel alloy
23Internal elastic pin of the yoke1Steel alloy
24Centering ring1Aluminium alloy
25Stroke adjustment screw2Stainless steel
* Components of spare part kit

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZE: GD2880

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZE: GD2880
PosDenominationQ.tyMaterial
1Steel bush1Steel alloy
2Steel pin1Steel alloy
3Body1Aluminium
4Nut1Steel alloy
5*O-ring2NBR
6Shaft1Steel alloy
7Screw1Steel alloy
8*Bearing (shaft bottom)1Acetalic resin
9*O-ring1FKM
10*O-ring1FKM
11Low bearing bush1Aluminium
12Screw2Steel alloy
13Bearing shaft1Acetalic resin
14Spacer1Aluminium
15Cap1Aluminium
16Cap screw7Steel alloy
17Cap nut7Steel alloy
18Grub screw1Steel alloy
19Nut1Steel alloy
20Grub screw1Steel alloy
21*O-ring1NBR
22Scotch yoke1Steel alloy
23Bearing shaft1Acetalic resin
24*O-ring2NBR
25*Bearing (shaft top)1Acetalic resin
26*O-ring1FKM
27*Thrust bearing1Acetalic resin
28Washer1Steel alloy
29Seeger1Steel alloy
30Spring pin1Steel alloy
31*Bearing (piston back)2Acetalic resin
32Piston1Aluminium
33*O-ring1NBR
34*Bearing (piston head)1P.T.F.E. Carbo-Graphite filled
35Lateral cylinder1Aluminium
36*O-ring2NBR
37Cap1Aluminium
38Cap screw7Steel alloy
39Cap nut7Steel alloy
40*O-ring1NBR
41Grub screw1Steel alloy
*Components of spare part kit

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZE: GD3840

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZE: GD3840
PosDenominationQ.tyMaterial
1Cylinder1Aluminium alloy
2Piston2Aluminium alloy
3Cap2Aluminium alloy
4Shaft1Stainless steel
5Scotch yoke1Steel alloy
6Bearing shaft1Acetalic resins
7Bearing shaft1Acetalic resins
8*Bearing (shaft bottom)1Acetalic resins
9*Bearing (shaft top)1Acetalic resins
10Steel bush2Steel alloy
11Steel pin2Steel alloy
12*Bearing (piston head)2P.T.F.E. Carbo-Graphite filled
13*Bearing (piston back)4Acetalic resins
14*O-ring2NBR
15* O-ring1FKM
16*Thrust bearing1Acetalic resins
17Washer1Stainless steel
18Seeger1Stainless steel
19*O-ring2NBR
20*O-ring1FKM
21*O-ring2NBR
22*O-ring2NBR
23Cap nut12Stainless steel
24Grub screws2Stainless steel
25*O-ring2NBR
26Nut2Stainless steel
27Spring4Steel alloy
28*O-ring2NBR
29Nut2Stainless steel
30Cap nut2Stainless steel
31Spring cap2Aluminium alloy
32Screw2Stainless steel
33Cylinder2Aluminium alloy
34Screw1Stainless steel
35**Center ring1Aluminium alloy
36Cap screw12Steel alloy
37Spring pin2Steel alloy




*Components of spare part kit
** Optional

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZE: GD5760

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZE: GD5760
PosDenominationQ.tyMaterial
1Steel bush2Steel alloy
2Steel pin2Steel alloy
3Regolation screw1Steel alloy
4Left stop1Steel alloy
5*O-ring2NBR
6Protection cap1Aluminium
7Antirotation washer1Steel alloy
8Metal ring1Stainless steel
9*O-ring1NBR
10Carter1Aluminium
11Screw4Steel alloy
12Metal ring1Stainless steel
13Right stop1Steel alloy
14Screw1Steel alloy
15Shaft1Steel alloy
16Bearing (shaft bottom)1Acetalic resins
17Interface F251Aluminium
18Screw2Steel alloy
19*O-ring1FKM
20Bearing shaft1Acetalic resins
21*Bearing (piston back)4Acetalic resins
22Spring pin2Steel alloy
23Lateral cylinder2Aluminium
24*O-ring2NBR
25Cap2Aluminium
26Cap screws14Steel alloy
27Cap nut14Steel alloy
28Nut2Steel alloy
29Grub screws2Steel alloy
30*O-ring2NBR
31*Bearing (piston head)2P.T.F.E. Carbo-Graphite filled
32*O-ring2NBR
33Piston2Aluminium
34Scotch yoke1Steel alloy
35Bearing shaft1Acetalic resin
36*O-ring2NBR
37*O-ring2NBR
38Body1Aluminium
39*Bearing (shaft top)1Acetalic resin
40*O-ring1FKM
41*Thrust bearing1Acetalic resin
42Washer1Steel alloy
43Seeger1Steel alloy
44*Gasket1NBR
45Washer1Steel alloy
46Seeger2Steel alloy
*Components of spare part kit

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZE: GD8000

DOUBLE ACTING PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR COMPONENTS SIZE: GD8000
PosDenominationQ.tyMaterial
1Steel bush2Steel alloy
2Steel pin2Steel alloy
3Regulation screw1Steel alloy
4Left stop1Steel alloy
5*O-ring2NBR
6Protection cap1Aluminium
7Antirotation washer1Steel alloy
8Metal ring1Stainless steel
9*O-ring1NBR
10Carter1Aluminium
11Screw4Steel alloy
12Metal ring1Stainless steel
13Right stop1Steel alloy
14Screw1Steel alloy
15Shaft1Steel alloy
16Bearing (shaft bottom)1Acetalic resins
17Interface F251Aluminium
18Screw2Steel alloy
19*O-ring1FKM
20Bearing shaft1Acetalic resins
21Bearing (piston back)4Acetalic resins
22Spring pin2Steel alloy
23Lateral cylinder2Aluminium
24*O-ring2NBR
25Cap2Aluminium
26Cap screws14Steel alloy
27Cap nut28Steel alloy
28Nut2Steel alloy
29Grub screws2Steel alloy
30*O-ring2NBR
31*Bearing (piston head)2P.T.F.E. Carbo-Graphite filled
32*O-ring2NBR
33Piston2Aluminium
34Scotch yoke1Steel alloy
35Bearing shaft1Acetalic resins
36*O-ring2NBR
37*O-ring18NBR
38Body1Aluminium
39*Bearing (shaft top)1Acetalic resins
40*O-ring1FKM
41*Thrust bearing1Acetalic resins
42Washer1Steel alloy
43Seeger1Steel alloy
44*Gasket1NBR
45Washer1Steel alloy
46Seeger2Steel alloy
47Flange2Aluminium
48Screws14Steel alloy
49screw2Steel alloy
50Flange2Aluminium
51*O-ring2NBR
* Components of spare part kit

Output torque diagram related to rotation angle

OUTPUT TORQUE TABLE (Nm)            α°= ROTATION ANGLE
SIZE 
α°
3 bar
4 bar
5 bar
5,6 bar
6 bar
7 bar
8 bar
GD 08

3,8
5
6,377,58,810
45°
1,92,53,13,53,84,45
90°
3,856,377,58,810
GD 15

8,0
10,7
13,4
15,0
16,1
18,8
21,4
50°
4,0
5,4
6,7
7,5
8,0
9,4
10,7
90°
6,18,1
10,1
11,3
12,1
14,1
16,1
GD 30

16,1
21,4
26,8
30,0
32,1
37,5
42,9
50°
8,0
10,7
13,4
15,0
16,1
18,8
21,4
90°
12,116,1
20,1
22,5
24,1
28,1
32,1
GD 45

24,1
32,1
40,2
45,0
48,2
56,3
64,3
50°
12,1
16,1
20,1
22,5
24,1
28,1
32,1
90°
18,1
24,1
30,1
33,836,2
42,2
48,2
GD 60

32,1
42,9
53,6
60,0
64,3
75,0
85,7
50°
16,1
21,4
26,8
30,0
32,1
37,5
42,9
90°
24,1
32,1
40,2
45,0
48,2
56,3
64,3
GD 106

56,8
75,7
94,6
106,0
113,6
132,5
151,4
50°
28,4
37,9
47,3
53,0
56,8
66,3
75,7
90°
42,9
57,1
71,4
80,0
85,7
100,0
114,3
GD 120

64,3
85,7
107,1
120,0
128,6
150,0
171,4
50°
32,1
42,9
53,6
60,0
64,3
75,0
85,7
90°
48,2
64,3
80,4
90,0
96,4
112,5
128,6
GD 180

96,4
128,4
160,7180,0
192,9225,0
257,1
50°
48,2
64,3
80,4
90,0
96,4
112,5
128,6
90°
72,3
96,4
120,5135,0
144,6168,8
192,9
GD 240

128,6
171,4
214,3
240,0
257,1
300,0
342,9
50°
64,3
85,7
107,1
120,0
128,6
150,0
171,4
90°
96,4
128,6
160,7
180,0
192,9
225,0
257,1
GD 360

192,9
257,1
321,4360,0
385,7450,0514,3
50°
96,4
128,6
160,7180,0
192,9225,0257,1
90°
144,6
192,9241,1270,0
289,3337,5385,7
GD 480

257,1
342,9
428,6
480,0
514,3
600,0
685,7
50°
128,6
171,4
214,3
240,0
257,1
300,0
342,9
90°
192,9
257,1
321,4
360,0
385,7
450,0
514,3
GD 720

385,7
514,3642,9720,0
771,4900,01028,6
50°
192,9
257,1321,4
360,0
385,7450,0514,3
90°
289,3
385,7482,1540,0
578,6675,0771,4
GD 960

514,3
685,7
857,1
960,0
1028,6
1200,0
1371,4
50°
257,1
342,9
428,6
480,0
514,3
600,0
685,7
90°
385,7
514,3
642,9
720,0
771,4
900,0
1028,6
GD 1440

771,4
1028,61285,71440,0
1542,9
1800,02057,1
50°
385,7514,3642,9720,0
771,4
900,01028,6
90°
578,6
771,4964,31080,0
1157,1
1350,01542,9
GD 1920

1028,6
1371,4
1714,3
1920,0
2057,1
2400,0
2742,9
50°
514,3
685,7857,1
960,0
1028,6
1200,0
1371,4
90°
771,4
1028,6
1285,7
1440,0
1542,9
1800,0
2057,1
GD 2880

1542,9
2057,12571,4
2880,0
3085,7
3600,0
4114,3
50°
771,4
1028,6
1285,7
1440,0
1542,91800,0
2057,1
90°
1157,1
1542,91928,6
2160,0
2314,3
2700,0
3085,7
GD 3840

2057,1
2742,93428,63840,0
4114,34800,0
5485,7
50°
1028,6
1371,4
1714,31920,0
2057,12400,0
2742,9
90°
1542,9
2057,12571,42880,0
3085,73600,0
4114,3
GD 5760

3085,7
4114,3
5142,95760,0
6171,4
7200,0
8228,6
50°
1542,9
2057,1
2571,4
2880,0
3085,7
3600,0
4114,3
90°
2314,3
3085,7
3857,1
4320,0
4628,6
5400,0
6171,4
GD 8000

4285,7
5714,3
7142,9
8000,0
8571,4
10000,0
---
50°
2142,9
2857,1
3571,4
4000,0
4285,7
5000,0
---
90°
3214,3
4285,7
5357,1
6000,0
6428,6
7500,0
---

WORKING PLANE PNEUMATIC ACTUATOR “GD” TYPE

Drawings on the left = valve in open position
Drawings on the right = valve in closed position


Typical air connection diagram
Port 2 connects to the side chambers of the cylinder: by supplying pressurized air to port 2, the drive shaft of the Standard Double Acting actuator rotates anticlockwise to open. Port 4 is instead connected to the middle chamber: when it is pressurized, the shaft rotates clockwise to close. The remote control to operate the actuator must be performed by connecting the solenoid valve firectly to the standard interface of the VDE/VDI 3845 NAMUR actuator, or by means of pipes screwed onto the ports marked with numbers 2 and 4 (connected to a separate electrical cabinet).
In accordance with the international standard ISO 5599-2, the position, location, orientation and shape of the actuator air port connections must be clearly identified and marketed using numbers 2 and 4.

LIMIT SWITCH BOX

MANUAL OVERRIDE WITH HAND WHEEL

NAMUR SOLENOID VALVES

SOLENOID VALVES

ELECTROPNEUMATIC POSITIONER (INTRINSICALLY SAFE)

PNEUMATIC POSITIONER

PROXIMITY LIMIT SWITCHES

ELECTROMECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCHES

PNEUMATIC LIMIT SWITCHES

EXPLOSION PROOF LIMIT SWITCHES II2GD ExdIIC

For more information check the ACTUATECH Accessories Catalogue.